Wesley Church World War One MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Stained glass leaded windows, comprising of a central window and two side panels. On the central window is a dedication to the Methodist men of Bunbury and District, who served in World War One.

It lists 58 names of those who served and 18 who did not return. The side panels contain scrolls. The unveiling ceremony was performed by the Governor, Sir Francis Newdegate, at the church on April 6 1921.

In 1978, the old church was demolished and the windows placed into storage for the next 12 years. In 1990, the windows were donated to the Bunbury Historical Society and now form part of the King Cottage Museum complex.

Address:77 Forrest Avenue, King Cottage Museum , Bunbury, 6230

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 6th April, 1921
Front Inscription

To commemorate the noble conduct of gallant men who responded to the call of the Empire in the Great War 1914 to 1919.

And I will give thee a crown of life

Be thou faithful unto death