St Paul`s Memorial Tablet, Font & WindowPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Harry Frochter

The Memorial Tablet, Font and Window were erected to commemorate the parishioners who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

A very impressive memorial service conducted by the Bishop of Bunbury, assisted by Rev. F. Davis and Mr. A. J. Batchelor, was held In St. Paul's Church, Bridgetown, on Friday evening, November 11, when His Excellency, Sir Francis Newdegate, unveiled a beautiful memorial erected by the parishioners in memory of the soldiers who enlisted from the Bridgetown parish and died in defence of the Empire. His Excellency also unveiled a beautiful memorial font given by Mr. and Mrs. G. W. Hester in memory of their eldest son, Lancelot H. S. Hester, who was killed while on active service.

Unfortunately a memorial in memory of the late John and Kate Allnutt and Herbert Davies, given by Mrs. H. Davies, was not completed, but will be unveiled in December next. Every available seat in the church was occupied, and many were unable to gain admission. During the service the Bishop of Bunbury gave a very feeling address. The roll of honour is erected on the left hand side of the main entrance to the church, and bears the names of 29 men who paid the supreme sacrifice. The memorial stands approximately 7ft. in height and 3ft. 6in. in width and is made of finely carved jarrah, with the decorative features in brass and enamel. The wood work was carried out under the direction of Messrs. Eales and Cohen, the metal work being executed by Mr. Gordon Holdsworth.

The font is one of the most beautiful the writer has seen. The foundation is nicely set in local stone, but the font itself is perfectly carved from Donnybrook' stone, the work being carried out by Messrs. Eales and Cohen. Another feature is the hammered bronze, copper and wrought iron work executed by Mr. Gordon Holdsworth.
South Western Times (Bunbury, WA), 19 November 1921.

Address:South West Highway & Phillips Street, St Paul`s Church, Bridgetown, 6255