Badgebup District Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The honour roll commemorates those from the Badgebup District who served in World War One. The roll contains 70 names.

On Sunday afternoon a very fine gathering of people assembled at the Badgebup Hall to witness the unveiling of the honor roll, erected to the memory of the men who enlisted from the Badgebup district, the new Hall being taxed to its utmost to accommodate the number present. Mr. O. A. Caldwell, who presided over the assemblage, briefly welcomed those present and made reference to the men whose names appeared on the board, who were deserving of every honor from those who had preforce to remain at home. He said that Mrs. F. G. Joy would be asked to perform the unveiling ceremony in accordance with the usual custom of asking the mother who had given the greatest number of sons to the service of their King. Mr. J. Phelp supported the chairman in his remarks. Mrs. F. G. Joy was then called upon to unveil the board, which was done amidst cheers from the onlookers, after which Canon Burbidge and Mr. Cowley delivered short addresses and prayers, Miss Ogden presiding at at the organ during the service, and rendering the accompaniment for Mr. John Anderson, who sang a solo.

Mr. A. Thomson, M.L.A., spoke briefly, eulogising the men who had braved all to help the Empire in a time of need, and speaking with thankfulness of the peace that had been made possible through their efforts. Segt. Major Young returned thanks on behalf of the returned men of the district, in a few well chosen words, the function terminating with the singing of the Doxology and the National Anthem. It can be claimed for the Badgebup Honor Roll, that it is one of the finest in the district and reflects great credit on the Badgebup settlers, who erected it in their Hall. The board is of solid polished jarrah with brass name plates fixed to jarrah panels and surmounted by the Australian national emblems, also in polished jarrah.
Great Southern Herald (Kattanning, WA), 16 July 1919.

Address:Katanning - Nyabing Road, Badgebup District Hall, Badgebup, 6317