Whyalla War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson

The monument commemorates those from Whyalla who served in World War One. It originally stood at the corner of Gay and Jamieson Streets and was relocated to the site at the Memorial Park in 1952. The monument was upgraded in 2015 as part of the ANZAC Centenary with funding from the ANZAC Centenary Grants program.

The soldiers' monument at Whyalla was unveiled on Sunday afternoon by Mr. Essington Lewis (chairman of directors of the B.H.P. Co.) in the presence of about 300 residents and a large number of school children, who sang the National Anthem and the "Song of Australia."  The chairman of the Soldiers' Memorial Committee (Mr. J. S. Brimage) introduced Mr. Lewis.

Mr. Lewis said it was an honor to unveil a memorial to the soldiers who fought in practically every sector of the great war. Mr. Brimage had pointed out that the company had done a little towards helping the Empire. Whatever it did in that direction was with pleasure. Those soldiers went away to fight for freedom and the people must remember that. The memorial was founded on solid ironstone, and he hoped it would represent a standing peace. Mr. Lewis then asked all present to bow their heads during the unveiling.

Mr. Horwood said a high percentage of the Whyalla went away to fight for freedom. The memorial was a monument of unselfishness and it would always remind them that the unselfish were capable of great things.  Mr. Jas. Carter's 3-year-old son placed, a fine wreath on the monument. There are 46 names on the monument and seven of them represent the dead.
Recorder (Port Pirie, SA), 30 November 1921.

Address:Bradford & Wileman Streets, Memorial Oval, Whyalla, 5600