Waikerie & District Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

The wooden honour roll commemorates those from Waikerie and District who served in World War One.

The Waikerie Institute and Soldiers' Memorial Hall constitutes a fine architectural addition to the town. The official opening ceremony was performed by Mr. W. D. Price M.C., State president of the R.S.A, on June 11.  Mr. J. C. Rowe, chairman of the Building Committee, handed the key of the door of the basement (the soldiers' portion) to the president, of the local sub-branch of the league (Mr. T. G. Heming), who thereupon handed it to Mr. Price and requested him to unlock the door. Immediately this was done, a huge flag Union Jack a gift to the Hall by T. G. Heming, was unfurled from the flagstaff, and the band struck up the National Anthem.  Mr. A. B. Ross, chairman of the District Council, then on behalf of the townspeople, requested Mr. Price to unveil the Roll of Honour. This duty is always an impressive one.

Mr. Price, before unveiling, spoke words of cheer and comfort to those who had loved ones whose names appeared on the Roll of Honour among the fallen. To others who had been spared to return he spoke words of inspiration, and urged them to continue doing deeds of valor. Mr. Price then drew the silken cord, which released the purple curtains, revealing a handsome Roll of Honour which contains 157 names. This is not yet complete owing to an incomplete record having been kept of all who enlisted from Waikerie.  Over 200 men enlisted from the town.
Murray Pioneer and Australian River Record (Renmark, SA ),

Address:White & McCoy Streets, Soldiers Memorial Hall , Waikerie, 5330