Soldiers` Memorial GardensPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole / Henry Moulds

The gardens commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action during World War One. The first trees were planted in the gardens in 1917.

The gardens also contain the Cenotaph, Cross of Sacrifice, Long Tan Cross and various other memorials of conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

It has been decided to establish gardens on Flinders Parade where the trees are planted to our dead heroes. When completed the locality should bear a vastly improved appearance which will convey to all that the residents of Victor Harbor honor the memories of the brave young men from our midst who have fallen in the war. The whole scheme is to be completed by voluntary labor, and already working bees, etc, are busy. The sawn posts for the enclosure are being given as follows —30 by the Zinc Corporation Coy and 30 by the manager and mill hands. The carting of posts is to be undertaken by Mr Jas Malthouse. The most of the excavations are completed, and the soil for the gardens carted and refilled in the trenches. The footpaths are to be of Goolwa marl.
Victor Harbor Times and Encounter Bay and Lower Murray Pilot (SA : 1912 - 1930), 20 April 1917

The town planner (Mr. Chas C. Reade) has prepared a comprehensive plan for the development of a large area of the foreshore at Victor Harbor for public use and recreation. Mr. Reade recently conferred with the corporation, which  has adopted his plans for the improvement of the soldiers' memorial gardens and their extension.

A large obelisk of rough-hewn west island granite will be erected in a central place as a permanent memorial. The design includes rustic arches, creeper towers, and benches also a plantation of Norfolk Island pines. Each tree will be dedicated to and named in memory of a fallen soldier.
Daily Herald (Adelaide), 8 March 1918.

Address:Flinders Parade, Victor Harbor, 5211