Tanunda Women`s MemorialPrint Page Print this page

09-April-2014 (Chris McLaughlin)

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin / Roger Johnson / Bryan Cole

The Tanunda Women`s Memorial commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One and World War Two. The memorial, which is a Cross of Sacrifice, was originally erected by the women of Tanunda to commemorate those who served in World War One.

The record of war work of the women of Tanunda has seldom been advertised, but it is to the credit of this loyal band that their efforts stand high above the average of the country towns of the State. As a final effort the Cheer-Up Society, League of Loyal Women, and Red Cross Society joined forces and erected a memorial to perpetuate the names of Tanunda soldiers who made the great sacrifice. The memorial is in the form of a solid cross of Angaston marble. The cross itself stands 9 ft. above the base, and is plain and massive. The wording on the cross, beautifully carved by the designer (Mr. J. Henschke), is "Lest We Forget".

The unveiling ceremony and memorial service took place on Sunday last. The proceedings opened with a procession from the Tanunda Post Office, headed by Col. Price Weir and Sister Ronayne, A.I.F., followed by the Tanunda Town Band, Tanunda returned soldiers and cadets, under the command of Mjr. Rumball.  Following these were the women war workers of Tanunda, dressed in white and carrying white flowers. After the service and address, Col. Price Weir then asked Sister Ronayne to unveil the memorial, stating that as she had enlisted for active service from Tanunda he thought it a wise choice of the committee in selecting her for this duty. The cross was then unveiled, and the most impressive scene in the history of Tanunda was witnessed as the assembly stood with bowed beads around the white cross of sacrifice while the notes of the "Last Post"  rang out.
The Mail (Adelaide), 7 February 1920.

Address:Murray & Bridge Streets, Garden of Remembrance, Tanunda, 5352