Renmark & District Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson

Four honour rolls commemorate those from Renmark and District who served in World War One.

A meeting of the Renmark Soldiers' Memorial Committee, was held at Messrs. James & Co's office on Tuesday. Mr. J. M. Smith occupied the chair. Three tenders were received for laying the foundations of the proposed building, but as there appeared to be some doubt as to whether all the tenderers had quoted on the same basis it was decided to defer the  acceptance of a tender pending pending further enquiries. The secretary of the local branch of the R.S.A. wrote stating that at a recent meeting of members the following motion was carried: "That, in the opinion of the branch there is no warrant for any suggestion that the proposed club room in connection with the Renmark Soldiers' Memorial will not be fully and freely utilised by its members".

It was reported that the Renmark Land Settlement Board trustees were taking steps to ascertain from the contributors to the fruit levy fund which was established some years ago, if they were agreeable that the assets of the Board should be directed to the Soldiers' Memorial. The assets of the board amount to about, £1350, which, if handed to the Memorial Committee would give the latter control of about £4000. This amount is considered sufficient to warrant a start being made with the building of the hall, but the total cost of the project will run into about £5000.

It was stated that the honour rolls containing the names of the soldiers who enlisted in the Renmark district were expected to come to hand at the end of the week. These have since arrived, and they will be unveiled at the Anzac Day service in the Institute on Sunday afternoon. There are four tablets, and the unveiling ceremony will be performed by the chairman of the Memorial Committee (Mr. J. M. Smith), the chairman of the Renmark branch of the R.S.A. (Mr. E. S. Duggin), the chairman of the Town District Council (Cr. F. Southall), and the chairman of the Institute Mr G.H. Woodman.
Murray Pioneer and Australian River Record (Renmark, SA ),

Address:Ral Ral & James Avenues, Soldiers Memorial Hall, Renmark, 5341