Prospect Children`s Playground MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Children`s Playground Memorial : 12-December-2012

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson

The Childrens Playground Memorial commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action during World War One.

The playground was one of the first established in Adelaide, and after World War One, the Prospect Services League approached the Council and requested that a playground be established as a memorial.  August Pelzer, Adelaide City Council`s City Gardener, and Charles Reade, the South Australian Government Town Planner were engaged to design the playground in 1919. Many local companies and individuals donated cement, lime, sand and metal for use in the construction of the playground.

In the presence of a large gathering of local residents the Prospect Children's War Memorial Playground was opened on the 20th February 1926 by Lady Bridges.  One minute's silence was observed in memory of the fallen, and Miss Grace Pratton presented, her ladyship with a bouquet. With a solid silver pair of scissors Lady Bridges cut a ribbon stretched across the pavilion and declared the building open.

The idea of a children's playground as a war memorial originated with the Prospect branch of the Returned Soldiers League, and the co-operation of the Prospect District Council was obtained. The council set apart a piece of ground 87 ft. by 270 ft. on the western part of the recreation ground adjoining the oval, and £607 was donated. In addition much work in laying out the ground and building has been done by working bees and voluntary labor. The central building is of imposing appearance, and has a bungalow roof with gables on four sides. Eight concrete columns, six brick piers, and a cove ceiling add to the appearance of the structure.
The Mail (Adelaide), 20th February 1926.

Address:Menzies Crescent, Prospect, 5082