Point McLeay Mission Church War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The window commemorates indigenous soldiers from the Point McLeay Mission who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

At the Point McLeay Mission Station on August 14 a memorial window was unveiled in the church by Brigadier-General S. Price Weir. Sixteen natives from the station, enlisted for the war, and of these, four— Messrs. Cyril and Refus Rigney (brothers), Alban Varcoe, and Millar Mack— were killed. The natives on the station have been contributing and collecting ever since to raise an appropriate memorial to these men. Their desires have at last been realised. A four-panel memorial window bearing the names of the fallen and the inscription "To the glory of God ,and in sacred memory of our men who died for justice and freedom " has been erected in the building which has been used for worship for many years.
Chronicle (Adelaide), 22 August 1925.

Note:  Point McLeay was renamed Raukkan Aboriginal Community in 1982.