Soldiers Memorial Hospital Entrance PillarsPrint Page Print this page

Memorial Arch Gates : 06-May-2012

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson

The entrance pillars contain marble honour rolls of service personnel from Murray Bridge who died in service or were killed in action in World War One. The marble rolls were unveiled at the opening of the hospital on the 14th April 1923 and were erected on the entrance pillars at a later date.

The Hospital and its Benefactors.
Gazing from the Sturt Reserve towards the rear of the town the visitor is struck with the fine hospital situated on a high piece of ground, commanding the river; and the Murray Bridge Agricultural High School, which is close to the hospital grounds. The ground for the hospital was given to the town for the purpose by Mr. F. W. Jaensch who, now in his 84th year, is still hale and hearty and takes more than a passing interest in town affairs. "The Jaensch family has been most generous to the town from time to time, and it is a pity—indeed, a great shame —that the little township of 'Jaensch town' within the municipality, had its name wiped out by the mistaken zeal of the over-patriotic South Australian Government during the war. Mr. 'Bill' Jaensch, as the old gentleman is most familiarly known, was a most patriotic citizen, and when his son Charlie asked his permission to enlist In the A.I.F., he said, "Yes, my boy, take the best horse you can find from the stock and if needs be I will enlist also."  That was the spirit of 'Old Bill' Jaensch during the war, and other members of the family were equally patriotic and anxious to serve their King and Empire. "Mr. Jaensch not only gave the ground for the erection of the hospital, he also subscribed liberally towards the building, which was erected by the townspeople as 'a tribute to the boys who enlisted from the district, with special reference to the fallen.' It is called 'The Murray Bridge Soldiers' Memorial Hospital,' and the entrance pillars have each a marble tablet thereon bearing the names of the boys who made the supreme sacrifice, while in the entrance hall to the hospital itself is found an artistic roll of honour. In keeping with the traditions of the hospital and what it stands for, the medical officer is a returned soldier. Dr. Hugh Wickens, who is greatly loved and esteemed by the staff of the hospital and the residents of the town.
Excerpt from Mount Barker Courier and Onkaparinga and Gumeracha Advertiser (SA), 11 August 1933.

Address:Swanport Road & Monash Terrace, Hospital Entrance, Murray Bridge, 5254