Mount Pleasant Soldiers Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

06-May-2012 (Roger Johnson)

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / Georgina Bliss

The hall commemorates those who served in World War One and is dedicated to those who died in service or were killed in action.

For some years a committee at Mount Pleasant has been collecting donations and organising fetes and other money-raising ventures for the purpose of erecting a memorial hall in honor of those who enlisted from the district, and went overseas to fight during the war. Chiefly through the munificence of Hon. R. T. Melrose, who donated £1000 in addition to the block of land on which the building is being erected, the committee has been able to begin the construction of the memorial hall.

On Saturday the ceremony of laying the stone was performed by his Excellency the Governor (Sir Tom Bridges), who was accompanied by Lady Bridges and Miss Alvilde Bridges. On arrival his Excellency inspected the guard of honor composed of returned soldiers in charge of Lieutenant R. S. Davey.
Chronicle (Adelaide), 27th November 1926.

Address:61 Melrose Street, Mount Pleasant, 5235