Morchard War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson

The monument was originally erected to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

Two additional names, of those who died in service or were killed in action in World War Two, have been added.

Last weekend was both a lively and impressive one for the residents of Morchard in particular, and of the district generally, for on Saturday evening Mr. Sammy Lunn, M.B.E., at the invitation of the Morchard Memorial Committee, addressed a crowded hall on his recent trip around the battlefields of France and Flanders, and on Sunday at 3 p.m., he unveiled the memorial in the presence of a large assembly.

After scripture reading and prayer Mr. Lunn proceeded to unveil the memorial and spoke with deep feeling. He considered it an honor to be given this duty as his heart was in all work connected with the soldiers, and there was nothing too great which might be done to show the deep feeling of gratitude and appreciation for the sacrifice made. Out of 52 names on the Honor Roll, 12 had made the supreme sacrifice.
The Times and Northern Advertiser, Peterborough, South Australia (SA), 20 October 1922.

Address:Orroroo - Wilmington Road (B56) , Morchard, 5431

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 15th October, 1922

From this District, the following made the supreme sacrifice.

Their names liveth forever

Erected by the residents of Morchard, as a tribute to all Australians who enlisted in the Great European War.

* Great World War. 1939 - 1945.

Source: MA,RVWM