50th Anniversary of Gallipoli LandingPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The Pinus Halepensis tree was planted to commemorate the 50th Anniversary of the Gallipoli landing during World War One.

The landing at ANZAC Cove was part of the amphibious invasion of the Gallipoli Peninsula by predominantly Australian and New Zealand forces on 25 April 1915. The landing, north of Gaba Tepe on the Aegean coast of the Peninsula, was made by soldiers of the Australian and New Zealand Army Corps (ANZAC) and was the first major combat of the war for these two countries.

The original "Lone Pine" was a sole survivor of a group of trees that had been cut down by Turkish soldiers who had used the timber and branches to cover their trenches during the battle. The tree was obliterated during the battle; however, pine cones that had remained attached to the cut branches over the trenches were retrieved by two Australian soldiers and brought home to Australia. The resultant seedlings were found to be Turkish Pines, sometimes regarded as a subspecies of Pinus halepensis (Aleppo Pine), but usually classified as a distinct species, Pinus brutia.

Address:Centenary Avenue, Lucindale, 5272

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 25th April, 1965