Lenswood & Forest Range War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole

The War Memorial commemorates those from the District who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

It is an unusual shaped monument in the form of a white marble cupola shaped top on a three-tier base that in turn is supported by four white marble pillars surmounted on a concrete pedestal and slab. Between the pillars is a white marble effigy of a stylised cenotaph. On the pedestal face is a white marble panel.

The monument was cleaned and restored with grant from the ANZAC Centenary Local Grants Program.  The white picket fence around the monument was replaced and white crushed marble was placed inside this area. Adelaide Hills Council assisted with funds to remove some of the pine trees.

Address:Lobethal Road, Forest Range, 5142

Erected by the residents of Lenswood and Forest Range