90th Anniversary of the End of World War OnePrint Page Print this page

08-February-2015 (Bryan Cole)

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole / Stephen Warren

The pine tree (Pinus halepensis) commemorates the 90th anniversary of the signing of the Armistice which ended World War One.

Address:Echunga & Strathalbyn Roads, Echunga Garden of Remembrance, Echunga, 5153

Actual Event Start Date:11-November- 1918
Actual Event End Date:11-November-2008

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 11th November, 2008

The Lone Pine
Pinus halepensis

On 5th August 1915, the 1st Australian Infantry Division launched a major offensive at Plateau 400 at Gallipoli, Turkey. The ridges were clothed with the Aleppo Pine however, they had been cut down to cover and line the trenches, leaving one solitary pine.  Hence it became known as Lone Pine Ridge,  In the three days of fighting, the A.N.Z.A.Cs. lost 2000 men, the Turks losses estimated 7000.

This pine tree, a descendent of the Lone Pine at Gallipoli, is a reminder to all Australians of the sacrifices made by our A.N.Z.A.Cs.

The tree was presented to the Echunga RSL by Mr & Mrs. T. & J. Whatman on 11th November 2004 and was dedicated on 11th November 2008 as part of Echunga`s commemoration of the 90th anniversary of the end of WWI.