District of Crystal Brook Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The honour roll commemorates those from the District of Crystal Brook who served in World War One. The roll was originally unveiled in 1916 during Australia Day celebrations and additional names were added at a later date.

CRYSTAL BROOK, July 31.— On Friday a roll of honor of volunteers who have been accepted for service from Crystal Brook was unveiled by Rev. J. Mclntosh. The roll, which is of handsome design, and contains 71 names, was presented to the district by Mesdames J. and R. Forgan. Mr. Mclntosh thanked Mesdames Forgan for their kind and generous gift. The district council gladly undertook to shoulder the financial responsibility, but those ladies who are amongst the oldest and most highly esteemed residents, wished to have the privilege of honoring the soldiers in this way. It was their desire that this act of kindness should not receive undue publicity. He then delivered a stirring patriotic address.
Chronicle (Adelaide, SA), 12 August 1916.

Note : - During the First World War, the concept of a national ‘Australia Day’ was instead part of a wider fundraising plan where money was raised by declaring a special ‘day’ on which events such as auctions, stalls, performances and street collections were held to encourage the community to contribute to the war effort.  'Australia Day ' was celebrated in South Australia on the 28th July 1916.

Address:Bowman Street, Foyer of Council Chambers, Crystal Brook, 5523

Monument Manufacturer:Wunderlich Ltd.