Carey Gully War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole

The monument commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action during World War One and World War Two.

It was originally erected those from World War One, with the names of those from World War Two were added at a later date.

It was originally known as Carey's Gully War Memorial and these words are contained on the arch leading to the memorial. Carey's Gully name was changed after World War One.

On October 27 a social in connection with the soldiers` monument was held in the Carey`s Gully Hall.  Mr. T. White, sen., the chairman of trustees, who presided, stated that the monument had been erected free of debt. They were indebted to Mrs. G. Callis for donating the land, and to Mr. R. Shueard for the gift of the road adjoining. The secretary (Mr. A. Badenoch) read the financial report. The proceeds of the evening will go towards the purchase of a new flag.
Chronicle (Adelaide), 10 November 1928.

Address:Greenhill Road, Carey Gully, 5144