Court Unity A.O.F. No. 3015 Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The honour roll commemorates members of the Foresters` Lodge Court Unity A.O.F. No. 3015 Lodge who served in World War One.

At the invitation of the Chief Ranger and Secretary (Bro. E. J. Davey), the members of the A.O.F Court Unity assembled in the Lodge room to witness the ceremony of unveiling the Roll of Honor whlch has keen placed in there and to pay tribute to the 50 gallant lads whose names are inscribed thereon.

D.C. Bro. Bushell said it afforded him great pleasure to be present that night on such an auspicious occasion. He noticed the roll was covered with the good old Union Jack, it stood for liberty, truth and honor, as the lads names did which were covered by its folds. He thought it grand and wonderful that 50 brave lads were representing  the Kooringa Lodge, Ancient Order of Foresters, in this strenuous fight for liberty. He had much pleasure in unveiling the roll of honour.

The Roll of Honour is an exceedingly beautiful work of art. It is on a copper foundation with brass plates. The names of the lads and the lodge shield is in brass and the whole is mounted on blackwood.
Burra Record (SA), 6th February 1918.

Address:Barrier Highway, Burra Town Hall, Burra, 5417