2nd / 24th Infantry BattalionPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The plaque commemorates the 2nd / 24th Infantry Battalion which served in World War Two. The plaque details battle history and honours.

Victoria's 2nd / 24th Infantry Battalion was raised in Wangaratta in July 1940. It was part of the 26th Brigade, with the 2nd / 23rd and 2nd / 48th Battalions. The brigade was initially part of the 7th Division but in early 1941 became part of the 9th Division. The 2nd / 24th trained at Bonegilla before sailing for the Middle East in November 1940.

The 2nd / 24th entered Tobruk on 10 April 1941 and helped defend the "fortress" for the next eight months. The 2nd / 24th saw extensive service at Tobruk, manning the Red Line at a number of different locations and participating in the bitter fighting in the Salient. The Red Line was Tobruk's outer line of defence and consisted of a series of concrete pillboxes forming a semi-circle around the town. In October the majority of the 9th Division, except the 2nd / 13th Infantry Battalion, was evacuated by sea. The 2nd / 24th was evacuated on the night of 20 October, sailing to Alexandria. The division was transferred to Palestine and Syria for rest and garrison duties.

Address:233 Tone Road, 2 / 24 Battalion Drive, Wangaratta Cemetery , Wangaratta, 3677

2 / 24 Infantry Battalion
( I Hold Fast )
26th Brigade, 7th Division,
Later to 9th Division, 2nd A.I.F.

1st July 1940.  Formed in showgrounds at Wangaratta, Victoria.
28 September 1940.  Marched to Bonegilla after presentation of "Wangaratta`s Own" pennant by Cr. T. J. Nolan, Mayor of Wangaratta.
16 November 1940.  Sailed for the Middle East on troopship, R.M.S. `Strathmore`.
16 December 1940.  Arrived Dimra Camp in Palestine.
10 March 1941.  North Africa, Tocra, near Benghazi in Libya.  Transferred to 9th Division.
4 April 1941.  Withdrawal to Tobruk.
10 April 1941.  Siege commenced.
20 October 1941.  Relieved from Tobruk by sea to Palestine and Syria.
June 1942.  Joined 8th army at El Alamein in Egypt, for the July-October battles of Tel El Eisa and El Alamein.
November 1942.  Palestine to regroup and return to Australia.  New T Shape colour patch for 9 Division issued replacing our white over red over grey diamon for a purple over blue over grey, T shaped colour patch.
March 1943.  Australia for jungle and amphibious training.
2 August 1943.  Sailed to New Guinea for landings and operations at Lae/Nadzab, Finschafen, Sattleberg, Wareo.
25 February 1944.  Returned to Australia for leave and further jungle and amphibious training.
9 April 1945.  Sailed to Morotai.