Wallan War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Wallan War Memorial : 13-May-2012

The War Memorial commemorates the residents of Wallan who served in World War One.

Monument charcteristics :

A grey obelisk with black marble plaques attached to all sides.  The marble plaques have gold lettering.

The Wallan Soldiecr Memorial, which has been erected on the Sydney road opposite the Wallan public Hall was unveiled on Saturday afternoon by Brigadier-General Elliott. There was an attendance of about 300 people.The memorial takes the form of a grey granite monolith, and contains the names of 53 soldiers of the Wallan riding of the shire of Broadmeadows. The inscription on the front face of the stone reads: - "For God, King and Country. Erected by the residents in honor of the men of the Wallan riding who served in the Great War. 1914-1919. Lest we forget." On the north-side of the monument the words "In Memoriam." Then follow the names of J. Bourke, G Clarke, W. Hargrave, H. Lewis, E. Morley, W. Munro, A. Quirk, R. Randall, F. Rowe, L. Smith, W. Stockdale and W. Stute, all of whom made the supreme sacrifice. The memorial is erected near the centre of the Avenue of Honor, which was planted in memory of the Wallan Men's Club three years ago. After the unveiling ceremony all present were regaled with afternoon tea by the Iadies of the district.
Advertiser (Hurstbridge,Vic), 8 December 1922.

Address:64 High Street, Outside Public Hall, Hadfield Park , Wallan, 3756