Avenue of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Avenue of Honour : 13-May-2012

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The Avenue of Honour consists of elm trees planted to commemorate the residents who served in World War One.

An avenue in honour of district soldiers who have enlisted for active service, was planted on the Sydney road on Saturday afternoon. There was a large attendance of relatives and friends of the soldiers. 53 trees were planted, a tree being planted in the name of each local soldier. At a given signal the trees were all planted by the soldiers' relatives. No special demonstration was held, as it was decided to reserve this until the tablets, which are to be placed in cairns at the end of the avenue are unveiled. It is proposed to erect two cairns, and these are to contain tablets with the names of the soldiers inscribed thereon. These tablets are to be generously donated by the engineer and secretary of the Broadmeadows Shire Council, whilst the trees and treeguards have been provided by the Wallan Men's Club, who also made all the arrangements for the avenue. Some disappointment is expressed at the fact that all the trees planted on Saturday were elms, which a lot of people class as one of the very worst trees for street or avenue planting, on account of tihe number of suckers that they throw up. It was proposed at first to plant the avenue of Australian flowering gums, but these were disallowed by the Broadmeadows Council on the ground that the evergreen trees would keep the road too wet. This idea is strongly opposed by horticulturists. who claim that evergreens keep the ground much drier than deciduous trees like elms. Besides there is very little sentiment in planting foreign trees in honour of Australian soldiers.
Flemington Spectator (Vic), 5 September 1918.

Address:High Street, Wallan, 3756