Soldiers` Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

17-July-2011 (Graeme Saunders)

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Neil Follett

The hall commemorates those who served in World War One.

A very handsome Soldiers' Memorial Hall has recently been erected at the Sisters. The hall, which occupies a site adjoining the schoolmaster's residence, measures 50 feet by 25 feet, and is provided with a 10 feet stage. It is lined with fibro-cement sheets, and is one of the nicest country halls in the district. A special dancing floor has been laid down and the committee received many congratulations on the opening night upon its quality. The opening was marked by an all night ball, which attracted a huge attendance from all parts of the district, the takings amounting to about £52.

The opening ceremony was performed by Cr. J.H. Clifford, who in a brief speech expressed his pleasure at being able to take part in such a function. He expressed his pleasure at the progress shown by The Sisters district in obtaining such a fine hall and said it was a credit to all who had helped towards its erection. In concluding, he formally declared The Sisters Memorial Hall open. The hall was decorated with a profusion of colored streamers, balloons and parachutes, which formed a brilliant canopy over the dancers, and the beautiful gowns of the ladies added a further note of color to a very festive scene. Excellent music was supplied by the Camperdown Jazz Orchestra, assisted by Mr E.H. Stevens with the pianola. A lavish sit-down supper was provided by the ladies in the State School, which was decorated in a manner similar to the hall.
Camperdown Chronicle (Vic), 4 March 1926.

Address:Mortlake - Framlingham Road, The Sisters, 3265