Victory HallPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

Victory Hall was erected by the citizens in commemoration of victory in World War One. Built to expand the capacity of the existing Mechanics' Institute facilities, it was designed by architect, A. S. Eggleston. The new building confirmed the Institutes' role as the centre for community life.

Tatura was grieving the loss of dozens of young men from the district in the years immediately after World War One. The need to commemorate their passing found practical expression in a project to build a new memorial hall to supersede the increasingly over-crowded original Mechanics' Institute building.

A vigorous program of fundraising was undertaken, with football teas, 'Back to Tatura' celebrations and other activities raising over £2000. The total cost for the building was £5500. The foundation stone for the hall was laid on September 14th 1925 by Brigadier General H.E. Elliot.

A hot summer's day with a trying north wind greeted His Excellency the Governor-General ( Lord Stonehaven) on his arrival at by aeroplane Tatura yesterday. Lord Stonehaven was escorted to the town by members of the Light Horse, in charge of Major Andrew Crawford, a Gallipoli veteran. In the evening he officially opened the Victory Hall. The hall has been erected by citizens in commemoration of victory in the Great War. The building cost £5,500 and will seat 750. More than half the money necessary was raised by voluntary effort.
The Argus (Melbourne) 10 March 1926.

Address:Hogan Street, Tatura, 3616

Designer:A. S. Eggleston
Monument Manufacturer:F. A. Willoughby

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 9th March, 1926

Victory Hall

Plaque :

This stone was laid by Senator Brigadier General H. E. Elloitt C.B. C.M.G. D.S.O. D.C.M. V.D. on September 14th 1925.

Source: RSLV, VWHI, MA