St Arnaud Town Hall Memorial PorticoPrint Page Print this page

24-February-2008 (Kent Watson)

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Roger Johnson / Sandra Brown

The portico of the Town Hall was erected to commemorate those from the district who died in service or were killed in action during World War One.

Two marble World War One soldier statues occupy niches on either side of the main entrance. Beneath the statues are tablets listing the names of those who lost their lives in the conflict.

Portico at St. Arnaud. ST. ARNAUD, Friday - Before a very large assemblage the St. Arnaud memorial to fallen soldiers was dedicated and unveiled. The ceremony took place at the town hall, where a fined portico has been erected, and on it engraved the names of 35 St. Arnaud soldiers who lost their lives in the Great War. Among those present were Mr. Bath, M.L.A. and Mr Pennington, M.L.A. The dedication was performed by the Anglican Bishop of St. Arnaud (Dr. James), who is also a returned padre, after which the portico was unveiled by Major-General Sir Brudenell White, who is a St. Arnaud native and went to school here. Sir Brudenell White said that he proudly but sorrowfully expressed sympathy with those who had been bereaved.

It was not an occasion for speechmaking. Rather was it an opportunity for humility and earnest and steadfast resolution. They would fail their purpose if they did not honour the trust given them by the men who have gone. No memorial spoke unless it inspired. The memorials of ancient Greece and Rome spoke today, and the Australian memorials would speak and inspire in the same way. The greatest lesson of the war was the need for universal peace, which would not come by speeches or leagues of nations, but only by the spread of Christianity. The two outstanding qualities of the Australian soldier were fellowship and the spirit of service and self sacrifice. Later Sir BrudenellWhite was entertained at dinner by the mayour (Councillor A.E.H. Preece).
Argus (Melbourne), 28 July 1928.

Address:Napier Street, Town Hall, St Arnaud, 3478