Father Mathew Tent Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris McLaughlin

The wooden honour roll commemorates members of the Father Mathew Tent of the Independent Order of Rechabites who served in World War One.

The unveiling ceremony of the honour roll in connection with the Father Mathew Tent, I.O.R., took place at the Temperance Hall on Saturday evening. There was a good attendance of the public, and the hall was artistically decorated for the occasion. The Mayor (Cr. W. Lyon) presided. The Mayor said he was pleased to see the Acting Minister of Defence present, and having regard to the important position Mr. Wise occupied in the great affairs of the nation, it was right that that gentleman should be entrusted with the unveiling ceremony. (Applause). He himself had been complimented on his work in connection with the war, but he reminded those who thus addressed him that the fighters in the field were the men who deserved the compliments. The soldiers had given up all that they and their children might hold this great country and retain the liberties that their fathers and gallant sons had won for them. The glorious sacrifice made should be remembered by them until their dying clay. (Applause). He paid a warm tribute to Father Mathew Tent, and their contribution in men to the war.  The work of the honour board was purely local. It was designed by Mr. Lawson, and it was executed by Mr. Jas. Cole, while the carving was the work of Miss Nellie Lacey. (Applause).

Mr. G. H. Wise, M.H.R., the Acting Minister of Defence, was received with cheers. During the past few years, he said, they had been unveiling many honour boards, and on some of the boards provision had been made for volunteers from 1914 to 1919, while there were authorities in Brisbane who believed that the war would not terminate until 1920. Happily for mankind, the great conflict had finished in 1918, and the board they were unveiling that night could be said to be completed. For that they were truly thankful. The day of sacrifice for the world's liberty was at an end, and they could all now breathe freely. (Cheers). It was difficult to fully realise the great sacrifice that their fighting men had made for mankind, and years would probably elapse before they finally understood its full significance.

The enemy had endeavoured to overthrow civilisation by force, while Britain and her Allies stood for the defence of human right and to bring about peace in the world. To accomplish their glorious mission for humanity, in struggling for right over might, Britain and her Allies had made enormous sacrifices, with the result that the world stood to-day freed from Prussian domination. (Applause). This great end was not attained without suffering, sorrow, privation, and great sacrifice, but all uncomplainingly endured the great hardships that the world might be freed. (Applause). In the defence of human rights there had arisen an unselfishness that made the world a better place to live in today.

The better natures of men had been disclosed in the struggle for supremacy. All class differences had been abandoned, and men of different races and languages had fought side by side unselfishingly for a common purpose. The same unselfishness permeated those who remained at home, as was shown in their increasing efforts to send comforts abroad. (Applause). The selfdenial of relatives and friends at home to help those who were fighting in the field was a conspicuous feature of this war, and merited the highest commendation, and he hoped that this great wave of unselfishness and consideration for others would spread throughout the world and become permanent. (Applause). Now that the war was over there were many serious and difficult problems to settle, and the best and most progressive intellects in the world would be engaged in the task. It was a happy relief to all to know that they would have no more lists of killed in action, and he hoped that the borough would soon have its honour board, and that the town would have photos displayed of all the men who went to the war. (Applause). Mr. Wise then unveiled the board.

Mr. J. W. M'Lachlan, M.L.A., said that he hoped that every city, town, borough, and shire would have its war book, containing the names of those who went to the war, the battles they took part in, and the names of their parents. Such a work, now easy of compilation, would be a tribute to the services and sacrifices of their heroes. (Applause). P.C.R. Bro. Thomas detailed the list of members who went to the war from the Father Mathew Tent, and paid a glowing tribute to their sacrifice. Mr. Reece moved a vote of thanks to the Mayor and Messrs. Wise and M'Lachlan and the performers.
Gippsland Times (Vic), 2 December 1918.

Address:78 Macalister Street, Temperance Hall (now the Sale Family History Group), Sale, 3850