Port Melbourne War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Port Melbourne War Memorial : 21-November-2011

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Lorne Lewis

The memorial, which was originally erected in the form of a drinking fountain, commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action during World War One. The fountain is no longer functioning.

It is a white marble cupola over a granite basin on a bluestone plinth on a two-stepped bluestone base.

Port Melbourne Council has under consideration plans for erecting a war memorial drinking fountain on Sinclair parade (on the beach) at a cost of £250. A mosque design is favored. The local branch of the Soldiers' Fathers' Association raised a considerable portion of the money. Very soon after the war, Port Council gave the local branch of the Returned Soldiers' League the Excelsior Hall for a club house. The war memorial bandstand on the beach is a gift from the Women's Welcome Home Committee.
Record (Emerald Hill), 11 April 1925.

Address:Beach Street, Port Melbourne, 3207