Oakleigh Primary School Memorial GatesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Greg Gordon / Graeme Saunders

The gates commemorates former students of the Oakleigh State School who served in World War One.  They were relocated from the corner of Warrigal Road to the entrance in Logie Street and rededicated in November 1980.

The official opening of two memorial gates at the entrance to the Oakleigh State school in Warrigal road was performed on Sunday by the mayoress (Mrs. J. V. Hughes). The gates were erected by public subscriptions from the residents at the suggestion of the school committee at a cost of £102 in memory of 140 former pupils who enlisted. Of them 10 were killed in action, or died on service, and two died at sea. The dedication of the gates was performed by Colonel McKenzie, of the Salvation Army, and speeches were delivered by Messrs. Francis, M.H.R., Merritt, 'M.L.C., and Greenwood, M.L.A., and the mayor of Oakleigh (Councillor J. V. Hughes) . The "Last Post" was played, by Sergeant Blanksby.
Argus (Melbourne), 30 March 1925.

Address:Warrigal Road & Logie Street, Oakleigh Primary School, Oakleigh, 3166