Mornington Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

12-April-2022 (Fiona Morrison)

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown / Fiona Morrison

The honour roll commemorates those from the Shire who served in World War One.

The honour roll was refurbished and relocated to its present site and rededicated on the 8th November 1998.

An impressive ceremony was performed at Elliott Square on Sunday, when the shire honour roll, bearing the names of 120 men who enlisted from Mornington, or whose homes were there during the war period was unveiled by Brigadier General Elliott in the presence of about 1,000 relatives and friends of district soldiers. About 60 returned men attended. The Boy Scouts and Cubs formed a guard of honour, and Scout L. Cheyne sounded the "Last Post."
The Argus (Melbourne), 10 August 1926.

Address:Barkly Street, Mornington & District Memorial Park, Mornington, 3931

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 8th August, 1926

1914   1918

MORNINGTON HONOR ROLL
 Served In The Great War

THIS HONOR ROLL LISTS THE NAMES OF THE
MEN AND WOMEN FROM
THE MORNINGTON AREA WHO SERVED DURING THE
GREAT WAR  (1914 - 1918).

The Honor Roll Was First Erected In 1925 At Elliott Square On The Corner Of Main Street And Queen Street, Which Was Then At The Centre Of The Mornington Township.  As Time Passed, It Became Clear That Elliott Square Was No Longer The Appropriate Place In Which To House Such An Important Piece Of Mornington`s History.  On the 6th October 1998, The Honor Roll Was Moved To This Site In Mornington`s Memorial Park. On Sunday 8th November 1998 The Refurbished Honor Roll Was Rededicated In Front Of Nearly 700 Citizens, Including Many Descendants Of Those Whose Names Appear On The Roll. It Took Five Years Of Lobbying And Pleading By Ex-POW And Citizen Of The Year, Bill Coventry To Drum Up Sufficient Financial Support To Move The Memorial Stone To This Attractive And Appropriate Site Where It Joins And Is Joined By The Rest Of Mornington`s War Memorials.

Source: SKP, MA