Chamber of Manufacturers War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

A monument commemorates those who died or were killed in World War One.

Address:256 - 310 St Kilda Road, Victoria Barracks, Southbank, 3006

Monument Designer:Charles Web Gilbert

Front Inscription
To the glory of God and in proud and loving memory of the sons of Australia who fell in the Great War 1914 - 1918

The Great War Soldier Memorial
("Sons of Australia")

This memorial is the work of notable sculptor, Charles Webster (Web) Gilbert (1867 - 1925).  Many of Gilbert`s works are war memorials and portrait busts.  The Captain Matthew Flinders Memorial in Swanston Street, Melbourne, is one of Gilbert`s more prominent works.

In 1921 the Chamber of Manufacturers commissioned Gilbert at a cost of £10,000 to design a memorial to the sons of Australia who fell in the Great War (1914 - 1918 World War).  This bronze sculpture of a soldier was originally housed in their building in Flinders Street, Melbourne, but was re-located in 1965 to Industry House at 370 St Kilda Road and, in 1986, to the Australia Chamber of Manufacturers premises at 380 St Kilda Road.

The Great War Soldier memorial was donated to Victoria Barracks by the Australian Industry Group in September 2000, and was re-dedicated at a memorial service.<

Source: MA,SKP