Leongatha Memorial Hall Print Page Print this page

Leongatha Hall of Remembrance

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Nancy Alford / Sandra Brown

The hall commemorates those who served in World War One.  It and the former Shire Offices were opened and dedicated by Brigadier General Elliot and Chaplain Colonel Cookston on May 24th 1926.

The centrepiece is the statue of the Winged Victory carrying a palm frond and sword and flanked by bronze lamp standards (now missing their opal spheres).The interior decoration originally included twelve panels depicting scenes from the leading Australian battles of the World War One, with the Proscenium being flanked by scenes depicting Gallipoli, and the battle between HMAS Sydney and the Emden. These were painted by Mr J. Broche of Inverloch.

The interior of the hall has been modernised and repainted, resulting in the loss of the elaborate memorial paintings and plaques naming the locations of important World War One engagements involving Australians, as well the original colour scheme and finishes.

The Memorial Foyer opened in 1982 contains the honour rolls and plaques.

Address:6 - 8 McCartin Street, Leongatha, 3953