Lieutenant Albert Borella V.C.Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Tim Fitzgerald

The park commemorates Lieutenant Albert Borella who was awarded the Victoria Cross for his actions during World War One. Albert Borella was from nearby town of Borung.

His citation for the Victoria Cross, gained in 1918 in  Villers Bretonneux, France, at the age of 37, reads in part:

"During the period 17/18 July... Lieutenant Borella, whilst leading his platoon charged and captured an enemy machine-gun, shooting two gunners. He then led his party, by now reduced to 10 men and two Lewis guns, against a very strongly held trench, using his revolver and later a rifle with great effect and causing many casualties. Two large dug-outs were also bombed and 30 prisoners taken."

Address:Vernon & Allen Streets, Borella Park, Korong Vale, 3520

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 25th April, 1988

Borella Park

"Borella Park"

This reserve was named Borella Park on ANZAC Day 25th April, 1988 by the Sire President, Shire of Korong, Cr. L. E. Thomas,

In memory of Lieutenant Albert Chalmers Borella V. C.  M. M.  M. I. D. of the 26th Australian Infrantry Battalion, A. I. F.

Centenary

In memory of Albert Borella VC