Huntly Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Huntly Memorial Hall : 08-August-2011

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / Sandra Brown

The hall commemorates those served in World War One. It was opened in 1922.

The hall also contains a number of wooden sculptures which commemorate the 85th anniversary of the hall and ANZAC Days 2008 and 2009.

Address:647 Midland Highway, Huntly, 3551

Huntly

Huntly Memorial Hall
Inscription in Proximity

This carving of a World War 1 soldier was unveiled by Harry Morgan (CPL with Search & Rescue Squad - Darwin WW2) to commemorate the 85th anniversary of Huntly Memorial Hall. ANZAC Day 2007

This chainsaw carving of a sailor was unveiled by Robert Duguid (Chief Petty Officer - Royal Aust. Navy) to commemorate ANZAC Day 2008

This chainsaw carving of an airman was unveiled by William John (Bill) Hosking (Leading Aircraftman - R.A.A.F. - W.W.II) to commemorate ANZAC Day 2009

This chainsaw carving of an Army nursing sister was unveiled by Mary Gibson OAM (formerly Sister Mary Everard) 2/2 Australian General Hospital - W.W.II to commemorate ANZAC Day 2009