Girgarre Memorial HallPrint Page Print this page

Girgarre Memorial Hall : 18-July-2012

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The Girgarre Memorial Hall was erected by the Returned District Sailors and Soldiers to commemorate those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

The foundation stone for the hall was laid on the 2nd August 1921, and the hall was opened and the memorial stone unveiled on the 8th March 1922.

Splendid weather prevailed for the second annual sports meeting held at Girgarre on Wednesday, 8th inst. The early part of the afternoon was too warm for the majority, and when the breeze went to the south at about 4 o’clock the change was very welcome. There was a very good attendance of people from all parts of the surrounding district, the gate takings being over £20, and in addition a large number of members’ tickets were sold. With commendable enthusiasm the people of Girgarre have united to raise funds to clear off the debt on the new memorial hall, which was formally opened in the evening, and the effort should very materially reduce the amount.

The sports were held in a reserve south of the township. Before the sports commenced the memorial stone at the new hall was formally unveiled by Commander Scratton, late of the Royal Navy, who was on active service in the North Sea during the late war. During the afternoon Lieut, J. B. Sawers presented British war service medals to returned men.
Shepparton Advertiser (Vic), 16 March 1922.

Address:9 Morgan Crescent, Girgarre, 3624