Spirit of ANZACPrint Page Print this page

06-October-2021 (City of Greater Geelong)

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Bryan Hardy / City of Greater Geelong

The bronze sculpture, `Spirit of ANZAC` of an ANZAC soldier in boots, shorts and hat with a regimental flag draped over a broken gun barrel was designed by Wallace Anderson and erected at the Returned Soldiers and Sailors Woollen Mill in Pakington Street, Chilwell in 1929.  It commemorates those who served in World War One.

For several years after the sculpture was unveiled, schoolchildren were asked to complete an essay on "The Spirit of Anzac" with the prize for the successful entry being a replica of the statue which was held by the school for twelve months. The statue was relocated to Johnstone Park in 1982.

Address:Gheringhap Street, Johnstone Park, Geelong, 3220

Artist:Wallace Anderson (Melbourne, VIC)

The Spirit of ANZAC

Sculptor : Wallace Anderson (1888 - 1975)

Commissioned in 1928 by the Directors of the Returned Soldiers and Sailors Co-operative Woollen Mill (The Digger`s Mill) in Newtown.  This sculpture embodies the spirit of the Mill`s returned soldier shareholders.

Wallace Anderson studied at the Gordon Technical Institute, Geelong and served in the A.I.F. in the First World War.  He later worked as an artist at the Australian War Memorial, Canberra.

City of Greater Geelong      Returned Soldiers and Sailors Mill

Source: MA,VMR