Footscray Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Footscray Roll of Honour

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The honour roll commemorates the 2000 soldiers from Footscray and Yarraville who fought in World War One.

To the returned soldiers of Footscray and Yarraville Saturday was a day of deep significance. It was, as one of them said, the day on which the residents of those suburbs honoured the promises they made to the "diggers" when they sailed. The soldiers are the possessors of a large and well appointed social hall, and Footscray has one of the finest rolls of honour in Melbourne. Tall blackwood panels. separated by rounded pillars, and surmounted by a heavy carved beading, curving gracefully over the lintel of the main entrance to the Town Hall, the roll of honour, with its 2,000 names, is an object of which residents are proud. Accompanied by the Countess of Stradbroke, His Excellency the Governor unveiled this memorial on Saturday afternoon.

Afterwards His Excellency drove to the recently acquired soldiers' memorial hall in Geelong road. Having inspected the military guard of honour under Captain W. Dalters, His Excellency was introduced by the mayor of Footscray (Councillor Stephens), and, after a few brief references to the spirit and services of the "diggers," he opened the front door of the hall with a silver key presented to him for the purpose, and officially handed over the building to the Footscray and Yarraville branch of the Returned Soldiers' League.
Argus (Melbourne), 26 September 1921.

Address:Napier & Hyde Streets, Town Hall, Footscray, 3011