Ferny Creek Memorial Bus ShelterPrint Page Print this page

08-November-2019 (Henry Moulds)

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders / Henry Moulds

The bus shelter commemorated those who served in World War One. The shelter has a plaque which serves as an index to the trees on the memorial avenue and the men that they commemorate.

The dedication and unveiling service of this memorial, erected by local returned servicemen, originally took place on 20 May 1939. The Memorial has been refurbished with the support of the Federal Government’s ANZAC Centenary Local Grants program and was re-opened by Senator the Hon Michael Ronaldson, the Minister for Veterans Affairs on 30th March 2015.

The dedication and unveiling service of a soldiers memorial which has been erected by the local returned soldiers took place on Saturday afternoon.  The memorial which takes the form of a stone shelter is erected in the Sherbrooke Forest by the main Melbourne road adjoining the soldiers avenue of trees and indicates the number of each soldier's tree in this avenue. The unveiling was performed by Lieut Colonel Knox M L A and the memorial was dedicated by Chaplain C P Brown who was assisted by Revs E Warner A C Boquest and J A Pawson. Councillor Chandler (president of the Shire of Ferntree Gully) also spoke.
Argus (Melbourne), 22 May 1939.

Address:Sherbrooke & Mount Dandenong Tourist Roads, Ferny Creek, 3786