Christ Church War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The memorial pulpit commemorates those from the church who served in World War One. The names of those who served are engraved on brass tablets.

To perpetuate the memory of members of the Church of England congregation in Echuca and district who served in the Great War with the Australian Imperial Forces, the parishioners recently raised by subscription a sum of money for the purpose of placing a memorial pulpit in Christ Church. Alter an unavoidable delay in delivery, the pulpit was set up in the church during last week in preparation for the unveiling and dedication service which was performed yesterday afternoon by Chaplain Colonel the Rev. W. E. Dexter, D.S.C., A.O., D.C.M.

During the early portion of the service, which commenced with the National Anthem, the new pulpit remained heavily veiled with the Australian flag. Other national flags graced the gallery, which had been reserved for the band. Chaplain-Colonel Dexter formally unveiled and dedicated the pulpit, which was immediately the subject of much silent admiration.  The memorial, which stands upon a slightly raised platform, is a handsome addition to the church furniture. It is beautifully carved in oak, and upon three of the six sides are engraved on brass tablets the name of the 136 soldier representatives of the church in Echuca. It is indeed a fitting memorial to the men in whose honour it has been erected.
Riverine Herald (Echuca,Vic: Moama, NSW), 4 October 1920.

Address:500 High Street, Christ Church Anglican, Echuca, 3564