Derrinallum War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The monument commemorates those who have served in conflicts in which Australia has been involved.  It was originally unveiled to commemorate those who served in World War One.

The permanent appreciation of the self-sacrifice, the valorous deeds of our soldiers and of a duty nobly done, was shown last Sunday afternoon when the Derrinallum and district War Memorial was unveiled. Derrinallum presented an unparalleled scene. Residents from all the surrounding districts assembled, to pay their tribute to those departed soldiers, who gave their lives in the defence of the, traditions of liberty, belief, truth and freedom. Unfortunately the weather was adverse and the cold showers of rain kept scores of people away. Nevertheless, there was a large contingent of people from Lismore and the surrounding districts. The residents of Derrinallum and district are to be congratulated on such a worthy memorial. Credit is due to the hon. secretary of the Memorial Fund, Mr. Arthur Smith, and to Derrinallum Branch R.S.S.I.L.A. and its president, Mr. L. G. Bristow.

The Memorial, which stands in the centre of the town, opposite the Post office, was erected by Messrs. Chas. Wilcox and Co. of Colac and is indeed a beautiful piece of work. The design is of Harcourt granite. On the side stone four panels have been worked, and on them are engraved names of outstanding battle scenes — Gallipoli, France. Egypt and Palestine. The monument is surmounted with a beautiful pure white marble statue of a typical "Aussie" soldier, exquisitely sculptured to the special design and order of  Messrs. Wilcox and Co.
Excerpt from Camperdown Chronicle,(VIC) 30th April 1932.

Address:Hamilton Highway, Derrinallum, 3325