Cambridge Street State School No 1895 Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The wooden honour roll commemorates 288 former students of Cambridge Street State School No 1895, Collingwood who served in World War One.

Unveiling Ceremony At Collingwood. The unveiling ceremony of the Cambridge-street State School Honour Board took place in the Town Hall, Collingwood, Wednesday evening, 17th April. His Excellency Sir Arthur Stanley performed the opening ceremony. A good concert programme by well known artists was provided, assisted by the Caledonian Pipe Band. Mrs. L. Cantor and Mr. James E. Cowling acted as joint hon. secretaries, and, with Mr. L. Cooper as president, and Mr. A. E. Smith as treasurer.

This magnificent Honour Board measures 12 feet by 12 feet, manufactured of Australian figured blackwood, and is the work of Mr. S. Charteris, an old scholar of the school. It is supported by four massive fluted pillars, embellished with emblems of the war, the Australian Coat of Arms, kookaburras and wattle blossom. The names of over 200 old scholars, who have served the Empire, are carved on the board.
Punch (Melbourne), 25 April 1918.

Address:19 Cambridge Street, English Language School, Collingwood, 3066