Boolarra Memorial Park & Gates Print Page Print this page

Memorial Gates : 15-April-2013

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The Boolarra Memorial Park was established in memory of those from Boolarra and District who died in service or were killed in action during World War One. The entrance gates to the park were unveiled on the 15th November 1924 and contain the names of the fallen.

The residents of Boolarra have to be congratulated upon their choice of a soldiers memorial and the work carried out in connection with same. The memorial is in the shape of a splendid recreation reserve comprising 45 acres. Within the park is a good racecourse, football arena and turf wickets. Water has been laid on and various other things done. Last but not least, handsome memorial gates, with four grey granite posts were erected at the entrance to the park. The unveiling of the said gates took place on Saturday last in the presence of a large representative gathering. Mr. D. T. Latter proved a very capable Chairman, whilst, the Secretarial duties were faithfully carried out by Mr L. Clark.

Mr Latter speaking on behalf of the Memorial Park committee explained the object of the gathering that afternoon and gave an outline of proceedings leading up to same. He said that after the great war it was felt by residents that a memorial of some kind should be erected to perpetuate the memory of men of the district who had fallen in action and given their lives for country and empire. A suggestion was made by Mr Crutchfield that a piece of land suitable for recreation purposes be purchased and a fitting archway or entrance to ground be erected. He the speaker convened a public meeting four years ago to consider the matter, and he well remembered the enthusiastic reponse. The meeting was unanimous that a memorial should be erected in memory of the fallen men and in half an hour £500 towards cost of same was promised.
Morwell Advertiser (Morwell, Vic.), 21 November 1924.

Address:Park Road, Boolarra Memorial Park , Boolarra, 3870