Bendigo CenotaphPrint Page Print this page

Bendigo Cenotaph : 18-July-2011

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / Sandra Brown

The Bendigo Cenotaph is a small replica of the Shrine in Whitehall, London, England, and it commemorates those who have served in the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved.

Bendigo's Cenotaph was the idea of Sir George Lansell who gained permission to build it and funded the project after a public appeal for the memorial failed.

Bendigo's new War Memorial will be a cenotaph. It wil be similar in design to Britain's memorial at Whitehall. This has been decided by the War Memorial Committee. Cr. F. W. Clayton, chairman of the committee, said today: "I am determined that the memorial will be opened during my term of office. "I shall launch an appeal as soon as the public has had a chance to see the design for our Cenotaph." The Right Rev. C. L. Riley, Bishop of Bendigo, said that the committee decided not to go ahead with the earlier plan for a memorial arch. It was estimated that a 20-foot column of Harcourt granite would cost more than £800.
The Argus (Melbourne), 22 September 1953.

Address:High & Mitchell Streets, Charing Cross, Bendigo, 3550