Avenue of Honour Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams/ Graeme Saunders / Roger Johnson / Sandra Brown

A monument commemorates the Avenue of Honour and those who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

The Avenue of Honour originally lined both sides of Barkly Street with thirty silky oak trees, planted in 1918.  The avenue is no longer and the monument which marked where the avenue once stood is now in the Botanical Gardens.

The Benalla Avenue of Honour in memory of fallen soldiers was planted in Barkly Street, Benalla on the 3rd August 1918. The first tree was planted by Councillor Dunlop, the Shire President.  At a meeting of the Shire Council in 1934, a letter from the Benalla branch of the R.S.S.A.I.L.A stated the avenue would be completed on the 22nd September 1934 and asked the council to erect a tablet inscribed "Avenue of Honour". The council decided to leave the erection of the tablet in the hands of the engineer.
The Ballarat Courier, 5th August 1918,
The North Eastern Ensign ( Benalla), 14th September 1934.

Address:Bridge Street, Botanic Gardens , Benalla, 3672

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 3rd August, 1918

AVENUE OF HONOUR

IN MEMORY OF THOSE WHO FELL IN THE GREAT WAR
1914 - 18

Right Side Inscription

Originally erected in Barkly Street in 1932 this World War I monument was moved to the Benalla Botanical Gardens in 1995 and later relocated on this site in the memorial precinct in September, 2007

Source: MA,VMR,SKP