Ripon Shire Avenue of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

An avenue of trees commemorates those who served in World War One. It was planted in 1918 with an additional tree planting ceremony conducted in 1919 for soldiers who had been added to the honour roll.

Individual name plaques are no longer on the trees and are now affixed to the wall near the War Memorial in the RSL Memorial Park / Garden in Havelock Street.

Note: As advised by our volunteer Sandra Brown, according to Pam Weller of the Beaufort Historical Society there were originally 500 elm trees planted on either side of the highway after World War One.  They have since been replaced with poplars, but the trees are now located only on the eastern side of the highway, starting at Racecourse Road in Beaufort and ending at Trawalla Bridge.

RIPON SHIRE HONOR AVENUE. In connection with the Working Bee to be held on Saturday next the following appeal has been issued :— "This being a memorable and altogether special event, the day will be observed as a general holiday in Beaufort. All business premises will be closed for the whole day and business will be entirely suspended in order that all may have an opportunity of lending a helping hand in this work of national importance.  The committee of the Avenue of Honor hereby make an earnest appeal to all those who are willing to assist in the sinking of 500 holes  — each hole being 4ft. by 4ft. by 2ft deep, or to the clay,—to take the 500 trees which are to be planted in the Avenue. It is felt that a hearty response will be made to this appeal, as any self-denial entailed by this kindly action on the part of willing workers is but a small matter when compared with the great sacrifices which are being made for those of us who are left at home.

Luncheon will be served by the ladies at Neering finger-post at 1 p.m. The ladies of Beaufort will appreciate assistance in this direction from ladies residing in the country. Each tree represents a soldier boy. Will you lend a helping hand to plant it? Show by your presence and cheerful co-operation that you have the cause at heart, that you are glad to do something for our noble boys, and whilst they are risking all for our sakes, we, on our part, are not forgetful of the great sacrifices which they are making for those nearest and dearest to them.— W.H. Halpin, Chairman; J.R. Wotherspoon hon. secretary. Note.— The committee desire it to be known that the establishment of this Avenue will not (as far as they are concerned) in any way lessen the interest which they are pledged to take in the establishment of a splendid memorial to our boys at the conclusion of the war."
The Ballarat Star (Vic), 12 July 1918.

Address:Western Highway & Racecourse Road, Beaufort, 3373