Avenue of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Bacchus Marsh Avenue of Honour : October 2013

Photographs supplied by Nancy Alford

The Avenue of Honour commemorates those who served in World War One.

The avenue of honour was dedicated in 1918 when 281 Canadian elms were planted alongside more than two kilometres of road leading into the town. A bugle call allowed simultaneous planting to begin. The fallen were remembered in alphabetical order (allowing family members who died overseas to be recalled to mind, together in groups). The MLA for Ballarat West, Major Matthew Baird, a veteran of the Western Front, officiated.

Avenue of Honor tree planting will take place at Bacchus Marsh on Saturday next, 10th August. The places of business in Bacchus Marsh will close at 12 noon sharp on Saturday next which is Avenue of Honor day. Major Baird, M.L.A., of Ballarat will be present at the Honor of Avenue ceremony.  It is expected that the Bacchus Marsh Honor Avenue will extend nearly to the new concrete bridge at Hopetoun, as there are 265 trees to be planted.
Melton Express (Vic), 3rd August 1918.

Address:Bacchus Marsh Road, Bacchus Marsh, 3340