Soldiers MemorialPrint Page Print this page

02-May-2022 (Fiona Morrison)

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson / Graeme Saunders / Fiona Morrison

The monument commemorates those from the district who died in service or were killed in action during World War One. It consists of a statue of a World War One soldier with arms reversed, left foot forward, on a bluestone pedestal on a circular concrete base. The statue and plaques on the memorial are painted in a copper metallic paint.

It was unveiled by the Governor, Lord Stradbroke, on the 3rd March 1934, and was originally erected in Grant Street but was moved to Leckie Park in 1954 to combine with the Second World War Memorial.

ALEXANDRA, Monday.-His Excellency the Governor Lord Stradbroke, accompanied by Lady Charlotte Rous, arrived by the midday train today. He was received by Councillor John Wylie, president and members of the Alexandra Shire Council. An address of welcome was presented by the president. Lord Stradbroke said that he and Lady Stradbroke were very happy in Victoria. His Excellency and Lady Charlotte Rous were entertained at luncheon at the Commercial Hotel.

In the afternoon Lord Stradbroke unveiled a memorial in Grant street, to fallen soldiers. An honor board at the shire hall was unveiled by Lord Stradbroke, and Lady Charlotte Rous presented memorial certificates to parents of fallen soldiers. There are 300 names on the honour board. Tomorrow morning Lord Stradbroke will visit the Sugarloaf Weir, and in the afternoon will journey to Marysville.
Argus (Melbourne), 4 March 1924.

Address:Paynes Avenue, Leckie Park, Alexandra, 3714

Artist:Margaret Baskerville

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 3rd March, 1924
Front Inscription

Erected by the residents in the Shire of Alexandra in memory of those who made the supreme sacrifice in the Great War 1914 - 1918

Gallipoli  Palestine  Pozieres  Bullecourt  The Somme  Ypres

Source: MA,RSLV,SKP,VWHI