Yass & District Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

18-November-2017 (Chris McLaughlin)

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown / Chris McLaughlin

The honour roll consists of two large matching grey and white-streaked marble plaques located on opposite sides of the foyer of the Soldiers' Memorial Hall commemorating those from Yass and district who served in World War One. The Honour Roll was unveiled at the opening of the hall in 1923.

YASS.— On Monday next the opening of the Soldiers' Memorial Hall and unveiling of the marble honor roll will be performed by Senator Brigadier-General, H. F. Elliott. The memorial is to cost over £10,000, and the committee is arranging for a week's festivities, starting with services of commemoration and thanksgiving on Sunday afternoon.
Daily Telegraph (Sydney), 3 March 1923.

Address:82 - 94 Comur Street, Soldiers Memorial Hall, Yass, 2582

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 5th March, 1923

Left Side Inscription

To honour those men of Yass and District whose self-sacrifice and heroic courage preserved for us the rights of a free people  and held inviolate our glorious Empire,

Also those devoted women whose skill and sympathy helped to alleviate suffering in the Great War

Greater love hath no man than this that a man lay down his life for his friends.