Wyong Creek Public School Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Woods

The wooden honour roll commemorates former students of the school who served in World War One.

Saturday, November 21st, was a gala day for Wyong Creek — the occasion being the unveiling of the Honor Roll at the local School, under the auspices of the Parents & Citizens' Association. Opportunity was also taken to unfurl a new flag, which had been presented to the School by the local Cricket Club, and included in the programme was a very fine display of work by the pupils of the School, and the opinion expressed by those best able to judge was that for the size of the school the work was excellent. There was a very large number of visitors present from all parts of the district. A detachment of the Wyong Light Horse Brigade, under Lieutenant Sharp, and the Boy Scouts from Wyong were also in attendance. The ceremony of unfurling the flag took place at 2.30 p.m., the President of the Association (Mr. A. F. Chandler, J.P.), presiding. After an introductory address by the Chairman, detailing the history of the flag, the Rev. S. G. Cowled and Mr. T. Stinson delivered stirring addresses. Mrs. V. Schlaadt was called on to unfurl the flag, the Light Horsemen and Scouts saluting, amidst applause. The National Anthem was sung by the school children and visitors. "Advance Australia Fair'' ended that part of the proceedings.

Inside the building the feature of the day was the Honor Roll, which is a fine piece of work, all of polished maple, with the names of all those who enlisted written in letters of gold, and was much admired by all. The Chairman addressed the children on the necessity of living up to the traditions of those who passed through that school to the service of the King and Country, and urged his hearers to give of their best at all times. The Rev. S. G. Cowled made an appeal to the boys to play the game, and thus bring credit to the School that had helped them. The reverend gentleman offered a prayer of dedication, after which the Chairman asked Mrs. A. F. Chandler to unveil the tablet.

Mrs. Chandler said she appreciated very highly the honor conferred on her. She was chosen for this office, because she knew all the boys whose names appeared on the Roll, and along with her own three sons she loved and admired them all. An officer of the Light Horse stood at the salute on either side of the Honor Board; the whole audience stood and sang "God Save the King," and three hearty cheers brought the second part to a close. Mr. Kenyon proposed a vote of thanks to visitors, which was responded to by Mr. T. Stinson, after which an inspection of the work of the school was made, and an adjournment to the class-room, where the ladies had provided afternoon tea, ample justice being done to the good things provided. Flags were hauled down, and thus ended one of the many pleasant functions held at the Wyong Creek Public School.
Gosford Times and Wyong District Advocate (NSW),

Address:583 Yarramalong Road, Wyong Creek Public School, Wyong Creek , 2259