Wallalong War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The War Memorial was originally erected to commemorate those from Wallawong and Bowthorn who served in World War One.

The names of those who served in World War Two were added at a later date.

Sunday last was a red letter day in the history of Bowthorne and Wallalong. The occasion was the unveiling of a magnificent monument erected to the memory of those brave lads who had fallen, and those who fought for their country. The matter was taken up very enthusiastically by the citizens of Bowthome and Wallalong, who felt that they could not do too much to honour these brave lads. Subscription lists were opened, and almost the whole cost the total cost has been raised. The monument is an elaborate piece of work, executed by our local mason, Mr. Browne. It stands on a freestone base, 6 feet square, the three top pillars being of Australian grey granite. It stands 12 feet 1 inch high, and is inscribed with 33 names of those who went to the front from the locality.

Beneath the names of the brave men is the verse: "Greater love hath no man than this, that he lay down his life for his friends." The monument was draped with the Union Jack and Commonwealth flags, and decorated with ribbons, red, white and blue and purple. Numerous invitations had been sent out and fully 500 people were present. Among those present were the Mayors of Maitland and Morpeth, Councillors Read and Graham, while the clergy was represented by Revs. A. S. McCook (Maitland), Williams (Morpeth), Rapkin (Hinton), and Pickering (Hamilton).
Maitland Weekly Mercury (NSW),  20 December 1919.

Address:High Street, Wallalong, 2320