Memorial InstitutePrint Page Print this page

19-May-2017 (Russell Byers)

Photographs supplied by Roger Johnson / John Huth / Russell Byers

The Memorial Institute was officially opened on the 16th December 1927 and commemorates those who served in World War One.

The Institute was built by C. G. Cooper in 1910 and licensed as the Tattersalls Hotel. In 1920, the interior was gutted by fire and abandoned. The Uralla sub-branch of the RSL, the trustees of the old Literary Institute and members of the Country Women's Association had the derelict building rebuilt in 1927 and officially recognised as a First World War Memorial Literary Institute.

URALLA, Friday. Mr. D. H. Drummond, Minister for Education, officially opened the Uralla Memorial Institute in the presence of a large assemblage. The building is valued at £1500. The top floor contains a room for two billiard tables, a committee room, card, reading, and library rooms. On the ground floor are the Country Women's Association rest-room and several offices. The rest-room was officially opened by Miss M. White, president of Armidale branch.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 17 December 1927.

Address:55 Bridge Street, Uralla, 2358